2014 Slalom Racing Schedule

And Other Racing Calendars

Michal Smolen 2013
Michal Smolen (ICF)

As always, even when the inclusion of dates indicate the events are scheduled for this year, please remember that very high or low water, or other circumstances, can change or cancel races, so check with organizers.

Note that the ICF-approved name for what we in the US call whitewater canoe and kayak slalom is "Canoe Slalom"; any "Canoe Slalom" event, therefore, includes both kayak and decked canoe classes.

Corrections, additions, and amendments encouraged, to: webster<insert proper "at" symbol here>whitewaterslalom.us

Other schedules to check for additional races or further information:

January

Date Location Name Category Link to further information
24-26 Penrith, Australia Australian Open ICF Ranking Race Details
Results

February

Date Location Name Category Link to further information
1-2 Cleveland, AL Locust Fork Invitational Alabama Cup Races Alabama Cup Series
Results
23 Seatle, WA FLWAGSR Slalom Race   NW Whitewater
21-23 Penrith, Australia Oceania Continental Slalom Championships ICF Ranking Race Details
Results
22-23 Bryson City, NOC, North Carolina Glacier Breaker NRC Slalom Events
South Atlantic Regional Team Qualifier
NRC Glacier Breaker
Results

March

Date Location Name Category Link to further information
1-2 Garden City, AL Mulberry Fork Festival Alabama Cup Races
South Atlantic Regional Team Qualifier
Alabama Cup Series

Results
1-2 Salida, CO FIBARK Freeze Southwest Regional Team Qualifier Results
15-16 near Maple Valley, WA Cedar River Slalom NW Whitewater Slalom Cup Series
Northwest Regional Team Qualifier
NW Whitewater
Cancelled due to high water
16 Brookmont, MD Dickerson Elite Slalom Mid-Atlantic Regional Team Qualifier Potomac Whitewater Racing Center
Race 1 Results
Race 2 Results
Race 3 Results
22-23 Bryson City, North Carolina 2014 US Junior and U23 Team Trials (round 2)
Bank of America U.S. Whitewater Open
  Info
Contact Silvan Poberaj (spoberaj at gmail dot com) regarding Team Trials
Results
22-23 Chilliwack River, near Chilliwack, BC Rich Weiss Slalom NW Whitewater Slalom Cup Series
Northwest Regional Team Qualifier
NW Whitewater
22-23 Cleveland, AL Locust Fork Classic Alabama Cup Races Alabama Cup Series
Results
28-30 USNWC, Charlotte, NC 2014 US Senior Team Trials   Info
Contact Dave Hepp for event details (dhepp at usnwc dot org)
Contact Silvan Poberaj (spoberaj at gmail dot com) regarding Team Trials
Register Online
Results
29-30 Bend, OR Riverhouse Slalom NW Whitewater Slalom Series
Northwest Regional Team Qualifier
NW Whitewater
Results

April

Date Location Name Category Link to further information
5-6 Salida, CO FIBARK Runoff Slalom Southwest Regional Team Qualifier Results
6 Farmington River, Burlington, CT Punch Brook Slalom New England Slalom Series and Northeast Regional Team Qualifier NESS Punch Brook
Results
19-20 Colorado River, Glenwood Springs, CO Rocky Mtn. Whitewater Cup - Shoshone Southwest Regional Team Qualifier Results
19-20 Kernville, CA Kern River Valley Festival; Slalom, Downriver, etc. Sierra Cup Slalom Series Kern River Festival
Contact: festival AT sierrasouth DOT com
Results
22 Hanover, NH Mascoma Slalom   Ledyerd Riverfest
Results
23-27 Penrith, Australia ICF JUNIOR & U23 WORLD CANOE SLALOM CHAMPIONSHIPS   Details
Results
26-28 near Sandy, OR Bull Run Slalom NW Whitewater Slalom Cup
Northwest Regional Team Qualifier
David Johnson email
Results
27 USNWC, Charlotte, NC Tuck Fest South-Atlantic Regional Team Qualifier USNWC Tuck Fest
Results
27 Webster, NH Blackwater Slalom New England Slalom Series and Northeast Regional Team Qualifier NESS-Blackwater
Results

May

Date Location Name Category Link to further information
3-4 North Creek, NY Hudson River Derby Slalom   Hudson River Derby
Results
4 Kenduskeag Stream, Bangor, Maine Kenduskeag Slalom New England Slalom Series and Northeast Regional Team Qualifier NESS Kenduskeag
Results
4 near Maple Valley, WA Cedar River Slalom Northwest Whitewater Results
4 Lewistown, PA Kish Slalom Mid-Atlantic Regional Team Qualifier Mach One
Dave Kurtz, d1k at psu.edu
10-11 Golden Whitewater Park, Golden, CO Rocky Mtn. Whitewater Cup Championship Southwest Regional Team Qualifier Results
10-11 Truckee River, Reno, Nevada Reno River Festival Sierra Cup Series Contact emails: Lynn Zonge or Charlie Albright
Results
11 Bryson City, North Carolina NRC Spring Racing Series #1   Info
Results
11 Winooski R, E. Montpelier, Vermont Fiddlehead Slalom New England Slalom Series and Northeast Regional Team Qualifier NESS Fiddlehead
Results
17 Camp Gardner (south of Langlade), WI Wolf River First Ditch (Camp Gardner Open) ButterCup Whitewater Slalom Series Butter Cup
Results
17-18 Golden Whitewater Park, Golden, CO Golden Games Slalom River Festival The Golden Games
Results
17-18 Cache Creek, west of Woodland, CA Cache Creek Whitewater Races (slalom, downriver) Sierra Cup Slalom Series Email: Marguerite Young
18 Brookmont, MD Feeder Spring Fling Mid-Atlantic Regional Team Qualifier (U12-U14), MD Canoe/Kayak Series Potomac Whitewater Racing Center
Postponed to June 8 due to high water.
18 West Cornwall, CT Covered Bridge Slalom New England Slalom Series (Northeast Regional Team Qualifier) NESS Covered.Bridge
Results
25 Bryson City, North Carolina NRC Spring Racing Series #2 South Atlantic Regional Team Qualifier Info
Results
31 Brookmont, MD Dickerson Intermediate Slalom Mid-Atlantic Regional Team Qualifier Potomac Whitewater Racing Center
Results
??? Truckee River, Reno, Nevada Truckee Whitewater Races (Slalom, Downriver) Sierra Cup Series Contact emails: Lynn Zonge or Charlie Albright
Results

June

Date Location Name Category Link to further information
May 31 - June 1 Lyons Whitewater Park, Lyons CO Lyons Outdoor Games Slalom Southwest Regional Team Qualifier Lyons Outdoor Games
Results
May 31 - June 1 Tariffville, CT Tariffville Slalom New England Slalom Series and
Northeast Regional Team Qualifier
NESS Tville Slalom
Results
1 Brookmont, MD Feeder Summer Slalom Mid-Atlantic Regional Team Qualifier Potomac Whitewater Racing Center
Results
6-8 LEE VALLEY, UNITED KINGDOM World Cup #1 Canoe Slalom World Cup International Series Results
7-8 Durango Whitewater Park, Durango CO Animas River Days Slalom Southwest Regional Team Qualifier Animas River Days
Results
7-8 Roslyn, WA Salmon La Sac Slalom & Downriver Northwest Whitewater Champ's
Northwest Regional Team Qualifier
NW Whitewater Cup
Results
8 Brookmont, MD Feeder Spring Fling Mid-Atlantic Regional Team Qualifier (U12-U14), MD Canoe/Kayak Series Potomac Whitewater Racing Center
Results
8 Bryson City, North Carolina NRC Spring Racing Series #3 South Atlantic Regional Team Qualifier Info
13-15 Tacen, Slovenia World Cup #2 Canoe Slalom World Cup International Series Results
14-15 Salida, CO FIBARK Slalom Southwest Regional Team Qualifier FIbark Festival
Results
15 Northfield, NH Winni Slalom   Winni Slalom
20-22 Prague, CZECH REPUBLIC World Cup #3 Canoe Slalom World Cup International Series Results
21 Wausau, WI US Age Group National Championships   Results
22 Wausau, WI WACKO Races ButterCup Whitewater Slalom Series ButterCup Slalom Series
Results
21-22 Missoula, Montana Blackfoot River Challenge Northwest Whitewater Champ's NW Whitewater Cup
27-29 Greenouh, MT ACA OCS Nationals & N. Amer Champs    
28-29 Ottawa, Canada Ottawa Pumphouse Race Canadian Summer Series Info

July

Date Location Name Category Link to further information
2 Madawaska Kanu Centre, Ontario Barry’s Bay Race Canadian Summer Series MKC Web site
6 Bryson City, North Carolina South-Atlantic Junior Olympic Qualifier South Atlantic Regional Team Qualifier Info
6 Minden, Ontario Minden Slalom Race Canadian Summer Series  
19-20 Solkan, Slovenia ECA Junior World Cup #1 Junior World Cup Series  
26-27 Augsburg, Germany ECA Junior World Cup #2 Junior World Cup Series  
31-August 1 Ceske Budajovice ECA Junior World Cup #3 Junior World Cup Series  

August

Date Location Name Category Link to further information
July 31 - 1 Ceske Budajovice ECA Jr. World Cup #3 Jr. World Cup Series  
1-3 La Seu d’Urgell World Cup #4 Canoe Slalom World Cup International Series  
8-10 Cardiff, Great Britain World Cup # 5 Canoe Slalom World Cup International Series Details
9-11 Bryson City, North Carolina Junior Whitewater Olympics Festival   Info
9-10
Bellefonte, PA Dog Days Slalom Penn Cup Tussy Mountain Outfitters
15-17 Augsburg, Germany World Cup Final Canoe Slalom World Cup International Series  
16-17 Bratislava, Slovakia ECA Jr. World Cup #4 Jr. World Cup Series  
17 north of Chippewa Falls, WI Jim Falls ButterCup Slalom Series ButterCup Slalom Series
16-17
Ramcat Rapid, Middle Youghiogheny River,
Confluence, PA
Riversport Slalom Penn Cup Tussy Mountain Outfitters
23-24 Minden, Ontario Pan American Test Event    
23-24 Krakow, Poland ECA Jr. World Cup #5 Jr. World Cup Series  
23-24
Clackamas River, Estacada, OR Roaring River Slalom NW Whitewater Slalom Cup Series NW Whitewater Cup
23-24
Lewistown, PA Fall Lewistown-Sunnyside Slalom Penn Cup Mach One Dave Kurtz, d1k at psu.edu
31
Bryson City, NC NRC Fall Racing Series #1   Info
??? Lower Kern River, Miracle Hot Springs Campground Miracle Hot Springs Slalom Sierra Cup Series Cancelled due to low water
??? Bow River, Calgary, Alberta Canada Harvie Passage Open Rocky Mountain Whitewater Series On Facebook

September

Date Location Name Category Link to further information Link to further information
9-21 McHenry, Maryland Canoe Slalom World Championships   Details Details
12-14 Jackson, CA Mokelumne Whitewater Races Sierra Cup Series Moke Races Moke Races
13 Langlade, WI Wolf River Last Ditch ButterCup Whitewater Slalom Series ButterCup
ButterCup
13-14 Chilliwack River, near Chilliwack, BC Chilliwack Slalom NW Whitewater Slalom Cup Series NW Whitewater NW Whitewater
14 Bryson City, North Carolina NRC Fall Racing Series #2   Info Info
13-14 Allentown, PA Larry March Memorial Slalom Race (Little Lehigh)   Penn Cup Lehigh Valley CC email drempp at hotmail.com
27-28 Dickerson
Brookmont, MD
US National Championships and
2015 Jr/U23 Team Trials
  Potomac Whitewater Racing Center  
27-28 Hummelstown, PA Fiddler's Elbow Slalom   Penn Cup Contact Walter Sieger
waltsieger at hotmail.com
??? South Fork, American River, Nugget Campground, CA American River Festival Sierra Cup Series Contact emailst: Dan Crandall Contact emailst: Dan Crandall

October

Date Location Name Category Link to further information
4-5 Glacier, WA Nooksack River Slalom NW Whitewater Slalom Cup Series NW Whitewater Cup
5 Phoenicia, NY Esopus Creek Slalom New England Slalom Series NESS Esopus
11 Bryson City, NC NRC Racing Series #3 NRC Southeastern Championships Info
18-19 East Otis, MA Farmington Slalom New England Slalom Series NESS Farmington
24, 26 Brookmont, MD Dickerson Fall Festival MD Canoe/Kayak Series Potomac Whitewater Racing Center
25 Brookmont, MD Fall Feeder Slalom Classic MD Canoe/Kayak Series Potomac Whitewater Racing Center
25-26 Bellefonte, PA Bellefonte Slalom   Tussey Mtn. Outfitters Contact Lee DeWolski (leeski11 at Verizon.net)

November

Date Location Name Category Link to further information
9 Brookmont, MD Little Falls Biathlon MD Canoe/Kayak Series Potomac Whitewater Racing Center
22-23 USNWC, Charlotte, NC 2014 Fall Race   Contact Dave Hepp
(dhepp at usnwc dot org)
22-30 San Marcos, TX TCWR Thanksgiving Break Training Camp   Contact Jordi Domenjo
(jordi at teamcoloradowhitewater dot org)
30 Bryson City, NC Turkey Tourney    

December

Date Location Name Category Link to further information
27 - Jan 11 San Marcos, TX TCWR Christmas Break Training Camp   Contact Jordi Domenjo
(jordi at teamcoloradowhitewater.org)
tumblr counter